dicaprio

2016 BAFTA Awards: Complete Winners List.

_88224643_bafta

BEST FILM
THE REVENANT
Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

LEADING ACTOR
LEONARDO DICAPRIO
The Revenant

LEADING ACTRESS
BRIE LARSON
Room

DIRECTOR
THE REVENANT
Alejandro G. Iñárritu

PRODUCTION DESIGN
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
WILD TALES
Damián Szifron

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
SPOTLIGHT
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE BIG SHORT
Adam McKay, Charles Randolph

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
NAJI ABU NOWAR (Writer/Director) RUPERT LLOYD (Producer)
Theeb

COSTUME DESIGN
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Jenny Beavan

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
KATE WINSLET
Steve Jobs

ANIMATED FILM
INSIDE OUT
Pete Docter

SUPPORTING ACTOR
MARK RYLANCE
Bridge Of Spies

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD
(voted for by the public)
JOHN BOYEGA

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

SOUND
THE REVENANT
Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom

EDITING
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Margaret Sixel

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
EDMOND
Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy

BRITISH SHORT FILM
OPERATOR
Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan

ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Ennio Morricone

DOCUMENTARY
AMY
Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees

CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE REVENANT
Emmanuel Lubezki

MAKE UP & HAIR
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
BROOKLYN
John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby

Advertisements

2016 Academy Awards Nominations

Nate D. Sanders Auctions Collection Of Academy Award Oscar Statuettes Set To Be Auctioned

Here Are This Year’s Oscar Nominees :

Best Original Song

50 Shades
Racing Extinction
Youth
The Hunting Ground
Spectre

Best Cinematography

Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario

Best Documentary Short

Buddy Team 12
Spectres of the Shoah
A Girl in the River
Last Day of Freedom

Best Documentary Feature

Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best Costume Design

Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best Sound Editing

Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound Mixing

Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Mad Max: Fury Road
The 100-Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
The Revenant

Best Live-Action Short

Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay
Shok
Stutterer

Best Animated Short

Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Best Animated Feature

Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh
Rooney Mara
Rachel McAdams
Alicia Vikander
Kate Winslet

Best Visual Effects

Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Film Editing

Big Short
Mad Max
Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Big Short
Brooklyn
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Emma Donohue, Room

Best Original Screenplay

Matt Charman & Coen Bros, Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Inside Out
Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton

Best Original Score

Bridge of Spies
carol
Hateful Eight
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Foreign Language Film

Colombia: Embrace of the Serpent
France: Mustang
Hungary: Son of Saul
Jordan: Theeb
Denmark: A War

Best Director

Adam McKay, The big Short
George Miller, Mad Max
Inarritu, The REvenant
Lenny Abrahamson, Room
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett
Brie Larson
Jennifer Lawrence
Charlotte Rampling
Saoirse Ronan

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston
Matt Damon
Leonardo DiCaprio
Michael Fassbender
Eddie Redmyane

Best Picture

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight

73rd Golden Globe Awards: The Complete Winners List.

golden-globes-2016-winners-list-gervais

Best Motion Picture, Drama
“Carol”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant” – WINNER
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo ”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant ” – WINNER
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”
Will Smith, “Concussion”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room” – WINNER
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
“The Big Short”
“Joy”
“The Martian” – WINNER
“Spy”
“Trainwreck”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy” – WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, “Spy”
Amy Schumer, “Trainwreck”
Maggie Smith, “Lady in the Van”
Lily Tomlin, “Grandma”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Caitrona Balfe, “Outlander”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Eva Green, “Penny Dreadful”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire” – WINNER
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Director – Motion Picture, Drama
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
Alejandro Iñárritu, “The Revenant” – WINNER
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Ridley Scott, “The Martian”

Best TV Series, Drama
“Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Mr. Robot” – WINNER
“Narcos”
“Outlander”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Love Me Like You Do,” 50 Shades of Grey”
“One Kind of Love,” “Love and Mercy”
“See You Again,” “Furious 7”
“Simple Song No. 3,” “Youth”
“Writing’s on the Wall,” “Spectre” – WINNER

Best Actress in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Lady Gaga, “American Horror Story: Hotel” – WINNER
Sarah Hay, “Flesh & Bone”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Queen Latifah, “Bessie”

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Brand New Testament”
“The Club”
“The Fencer ”
“Mustang ”
“Son of Saul” – WINNER

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Gael Garcia Bernal, “Mozart in the Jungle” – WINNER
Rob Lowe, “The Grinder”
Patrick Stewart, “Blunt Talk”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Emma Donoghue, “Room”
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, “Spotlight”
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
Aaron Sorkin, “Steve Jobs” – WINNER
Quentin Tarantino, “The Hateful Eight”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed” – WINNER
Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Anomalisa ”
“The Good Dinosaur ”
“Inside Out ” – WINNER
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Steve Carell, “The Big Short”
Matt Damon, “The Martian” – WINNER
Al Pacino, “Danny Collins”
Mark Ruffalo, “Infinitely Polar Bear”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” – WINNER
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Wagner Moura, “Narcos”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Best Score
Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight” – WINNER
Carter Burwell, “Carol”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Danish Girl”
Daniel Pemberton, “Steve Jobs”
Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, “The Revenant”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall”
Ben Mendelson, “Bloodline”
Tobias Menzies, “Outlander”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot”​ — WINNER

Best Actor in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Oscar Isaac, “Show Me a Hero” – WINNER
David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”
Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”
Patrick Wilson, “Fargo”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series
“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“Flesh and Bone”
“Wolf Hall” — WINNER

Best TV Series, Comedy
“Casual”
“Mozart in the Jungle” – WINNER
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Veep”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy
Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” – WINNER
Jamie Lee Curtis, “Scream Queens”
Julia Louis Dreyfus, “Veep”
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
Lilly Tomlin, “Grace & Frankie”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Judith Light, “Transparent”
Maura Tierney, “The Affair” – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Jane Fonda, “Youth”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Helen Mirren, “Trumbo”
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs” – WINNER