list

2016 GRAMMY Awards : Complete Winners List

grammys-monday

 

Album of the Year
Alabama Shakes, Sound and Color
Kendrick Lamar, To Pimp a Butterfly
Chris Stapleton, Traveller
Taylor Swift, 1989
The Weeknd, Beauty Behind the Madness

Song of the Year
Kendrick Lamar, “Alright”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
Little Big Town, “Girl Crush”
Wiz Khalifa feat. Charlie Puth, “See You Again”
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud”

Record of the Year
D’Angelo and the Vanguard, “Really Love”
Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk”
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
The Weeknd, “Can’t Feel My Face”

Best New Artist
Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
Meghan Trainor

Best Pop Solo Performance
Kelly Clarkson, “Heartbeat Song”
Ellie Goulding, “Love Me Like You Do”
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
The Weeknd, “Can’t Feel My Face”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Florence and the Machine, “Ship to Wreck”
Maroon 5, “Sugar”
Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk”
Taylor Swift feat. Kendrick Lamar, “Bad Blood”
Wiz Khalifa feat. Charlie Puth, “See You Again”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett and Bill Charlap, The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern

Bob Dylan, Shadows in the Night
Josh Groban, Stages
Seth MacFarlane, No One Ever Tells You
Barry Manilow (& Various Artists), My Dream Duets

Best Pop Vocal Album
Kelly Clarkson, Piece by Piece
Florence and the Machine, How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Mark Ronson, Uptown Special
Taylor Swift, 1989
James Taylor, Before This World

Best Dance Recording
Above & Beyond feat. Zoë Johnston, “We’re All We Need”
The Chemical Brothers, “Go”
Flying Lotus feat. Kendrick Lamar, “Never Catch Me”
Galantis, “Runaway (U & I)”
Skrillex and Diplo With Justin Bieber, “Where Are Ü Now”

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Caribou, Our Love
The Chemical Brothers, Born in the Echoes
Disclosure, Caracal
Jamie xx, In Colour
Skrillex and Diplo, Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü

Best Rap Performance
J. Cole, “Apparently”
Drake, “Back to Back”
Fetty Wap, “Trap Queen”
Kendrick Lamar, “Alright”
Nicki Minaj feat. Drake and Lil Wayne, “Truffle Butter”
Kanye West feat. Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom, and Paul McCartney, “All Day”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Big Sean feat. Kanye West and John Legend, “One Man Change the World”
Common and John Legend, “Glory”
Jidenna feat. Roman GianArthur, “Classic Man”
Kendrick Lamar feat. Bilal, Anna Wise, and Thundercat, “These Walls”
Nicki Minaj feat. Drake, Lil Wayne, and Chris Brown, “Only”

Best Rap Song
Kanye West, “All Day”
Kendrick Lamar, “Alright”
Drake, “Energy”
Common and John Legend, “Glory”
Fetty Wap, “Trap Queen”

Best Rap Album
J. Cole, 2014 Forest Hills Drive
Dr. Dre, Compton
Drake, If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late
Kendrick Lamar, To Pimp a Butterfly
Nicki Minaj, The Pinkprint

Best Country Solo Performance
Cam, “Burning House”
Chris Stapleton, “Traveller”
Carrie Underwood, “Little Toy Guns”
Keith Urban, “John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16”
Lee Ann Womack, “Chances Are”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Brothers Osborne, “Stay A Little Longer”
Joey + Rory, “If I Needed You”
Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley, and Eric Paslay, “The Driver”
Little Big Town, “Girl Crush”
Blake Shelton feat. Ashley Monroe, “Lonely Tonight”

Best Country Song
Lee Ann Womack, “Chances Are”
Tim McGraw, “Diamond Rings and Old Barstools”
Little Big Town, “Girl Crush”
Brandy Clark, “Hold My Hand”
Chris Stapleton, “Traveller”

Best Country Album
Sam Hunt, Montevallo
Little Big Town, Pain Killer
Ashley Monroe, The Blade
Kacey Musgraves, Pageant Material
Chris Stapleton, Traveller

Best Rock Performance
Alabama Shakes, “Don’t Wanna Fight”
Florence and the Machine, “What Kind of Man”
Foo Fighters, “Something From Nothing”
Elle King, “Ex’s & Oh’s”
Wolf Alice, “Mona Lisa Smile”

Best Metal Performance
August Burns Red, “Identity”
Ghost, “Cirice”
Lamb of God, “512”
Sevendust, “Thank You”
Slipknot, “Custer”

Best Rock Song
Alabama Shakes, “Don’t Wanna Fight”

Elle King, “Ex’s & Oh’s”
James Bay, “Hold Back the River”
Highly Suspect, “Lydia”
Florence and the Machine, “What Kind of Man”

Best Rock Album
James Bay, Chaos and the Calm
Death Cab for Cutie, Kintsugi
Highly Suspect, Mister Asylum
Muse, Drones
Slipknot, The Gray Chapter

Best Alternative Music Album
Alabama Shakes, Sound & Color

Björk, Vulnicura
My Morning Jacket, The Waterfall
Tame Impala, Currents
Wilco, Star Wars

Best R&B Performance
Tamar Braxton, “If I Don’t Have You”
Andra Day, “Rise Up”
Hiatus Kaiyote, “Breathing Underwater”
Jeremih feat. J. Cole, “Planes”
The Weeknd, “Earned It”

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Faith Evans, “He Is”
Lalah Hathaway, “Little Ghetto Boy”
Jazmine Sullivan, “Let It Burn”
Tyrese, “Shame”
Charlie Wilson, “My Favorite Part of You”

Best R&B Song
Miguel, “Coffee”
The Weeknd, “Earned It”
Jazmine Sullivan, “Let It Burn”
D’Angelo, “Really Love”
Tyrese, “Shame”

Best Urban Contemporary Album
The Internet, Ego Death
Kehlani, You Should Be Here
Lianne La Havas, Blood
Miguel, Wildheart
The Weeknd, Beauty Behind the Madness

Best R&B Album
Leon Bridges, Coming Home
D’Angelo and the Vanguard, Black Messiah
Andra Day, Cheers to the Fall
Jazmine Sullivan, Reality Show
Charlie Wilson, Forever Charlie

Best Spoken Word Album
Patti Smith, Blood on Snow (Jo Nesbø)
Dick Cavett, Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, and Assorted Hijinks
Jimmy Carter, A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety
Janis Ian & Jean Smart, Patience and Sarah (Isabel Miller)
Amy Poehler, Yes Please

Best Comedy Album
Lisa Lampanelli, Back to the Drawing Board
Wyatt Cenac, Brooklyn
Jay Mohr, Happy. And a Lot.
Craig Ferguson, Just Being Honest
Louis C.K., Live at Madison Square Garden

Best Musical Theater Album
An American In Paris
Fun Home
Hamilton
The King and I
Something Rotten!

Best New Age Album
Paul Avgerinos
, Grace
Madi Das, Bhakti Without Borders
Catherine Duc, Voyager
Pater Kater, Love
Ron Korb, Asia Beauty

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Joey Alexander, “Giant Steps”
Christian McBride, “Cherokee”
Donny McCaslin, “Arbiters of Evolution”
Joshua Redman, “Friend or Foe”
John Scofield, “Past Present”

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Karrin Allyson, Many a New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
Denise Donatelli, Find a Heart
Lorraine Feather, Flirting With Disaster
Jamison Ross, Jamison
Cécile McLorin Salvant, For One to Love

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Joey Alexander, My Favorite Things
Terence Blanchard feat. the E-Collective, Breathless
Robert Glasper & the Robert Glasper Trio, Covered: Recorded Live at Capitol Studios
Jimmy Greene, Beautiful Life
John Scofield, Past Present

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Gil Evans Project, Lines of Color
Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band, Köln
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Cuba: The Conversation Continues
Maria Schneider Orchestra, The Thompson Fields
Patrick Williams, Home Suite Home

Best Latin Jazz Album
Eliane Elias, Made in Brazil
The Rodriguez Brothers, Impromptu
Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Suite Caminos
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet, Intercambio
Miguel Zenón, Identities Are Changeable

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy, “Worth [Live]”
Kirk Franklin; “Wanna Be Happy?”
Travis Greene, “Intentional”
Israel & NewBreed feat. Yolanda Adams, “How Awesome Is Our God [Live]”
Brian Courtney Wilson, “Worth Fighting For [Live]”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Francesca Battistelli, “Holy Spirit”
Crowder, “Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)”
Matt Maher, “Because He Lives (Amen)”
Third Day feat. All Sons & Daughters, “Soul on Fire”
Tobymac feat. Mr. Talkbox, “Feel It”

Best Gospel Album
Karen Clark Sheard, Destined to Win [Live]
Dorinda Clark-Cole, Living It
Tasha Cobbs, One Place Live
Israel & NewBreed, Covered: Alive in Asia [Live]
Jonathan McReynolds, Life Music: Stage Two

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Jason Crabb, Whatever the Road
Lauren Daigle, How Can It Be
Matt Maher, Saints and Sinners
Tobymac, This Is Not a Test
Chris Tomlin, Love Ran Red

Best Roots Gospel Album
The Fairfield Four, Still Rockin’ My Soul
Karen Peck & New River, Pray Now
Point of Grace, Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)

Best Latin Pop Album
Pablo Alborán, Terral
Alex Cuba, Healer
Ricky Martin, A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)
Alejandro Sanz, Sirope
Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Bomba Estereo, Amanecer
La Cuneta Son Machín, Mondongo
Natalia Lafourcade, Hasta La Raíz
Monsieur Periné, Caja De Música
Pitbull, Dale

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga, Mi Vicio Mas Grande
La Maquinaria Norteña, Ya Dime Adiós
Los Cojolites, Zapateando
Los Tigres Del Norte, Realidades – Deluxe Edition
Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano, Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

Best Tropical Latin Album
José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero, Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
Rubén Blades with Roberto Delgado & Orchestra, Son De Panamá
Guaco, Presente Continuo
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40, Todo Tiene Su Hora
Victor Manuelle, Que Suenen Los Tambores

Best American Roots Performance
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn, “And Am I Born to Die”
Buddy Guy, “Born to Play Guitar”
The Milk Carton Kids, “City of Our Lady”
Punch Brothers, “Julep”
Mavis Staples, “See That My Grave Is Kept Clean”

Best American Roots Song
The Mavericks, “All Night Long”
Don Henley & Merle Haggard, “The Cost of Living”
Punch Brothers, “Julep”
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, “The Traveling Kind”
Jason Isbell, “24 Frames”

Best Americana Album
Brandi Carlile, The Firewatcher’s Daughter
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, The Traveling Kind
Jason Isbell, Something More Than Free
The Mavericks, Mono
Punch Brothers, The Phosphorescent Blues

Best Bluegrass Album
Dale Ann Bradley, Pocket Full of Keys
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley, Before the Sun Goes Down
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver, In Session
Ralph Stanley & Friends, Man of Constant Sorrow
The Steeldrivers, The Muscle Shoals Recordings

Best Blues Album
Cedric Burnside Project, Descendants of Hill Country
Shemekia Copeland, Outskirts of Love
Buddy Guy, Born to Play Guitar
Bettye LaVette, Worthy
John Primer & Various Artists, Muddy Waters 100

Best Folk Album
Norman Blake, Wood, Wire & Words
Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn, Béla Fleck and Abigail Washburn
Rhiannon Giddens, Tomorrow Is My Turn
Patty Griffin, Servant of Love
Glen Hansard, Didn’t He Ramble

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Jon Cleary, Go Go Juice

Natalie Ai Kamauu, La La La La
Keali’i Reichel, Kawaiokalena
The Revelers, Get Ready
Windwalker and the MCW, Generations

Best Reggae Album
Rocky Dawuni, Branches of the Same Tree
Jah Cure, The Cure
Barrington Levy, Acousticalevy
Luciano, Zion Awake
Morgan Heritage, Strictly Roots

Best World Music Album
Gilberto Gil, Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
Angelique Kidjo, Sings
Ladysmith Black Mambas with Ella Spira & the Inala Ensemble, Music From Inala
Anoushka Shankar, Home
Zumba Prison Project, I Have No Everything Here

Best Children’s Album
José-Luis Orozco, ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
Gustafer Yellowgold, Dark Pie Concerns
Tim Kubart, Home
Lori Henriques, How Great Can This Day Be
Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly, Trees

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Various Artists, Empire: Season 1
Various Artists, Fifty Shades of Grey
Various Artists, Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Various Artists, Pitch Perfect 2
Various Artists, Selma

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman

Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything
Justin Hurwitz, Whiplash

Best Song Written for Visual Media
The Weeknd, “Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey)”
Common & John Legend, “Glory”
Ellie Goulding, “Love Me Like You Do”
Wiz Khalifa feat. Charlie Puth, “See You Again”
Lady Gaga, “Til It Happens to You”

Best Instrumental Composition
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra feat. Rudresh Mahanthappa), “The Afro Latin Jazz Suite”
Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band), “Civil War”
David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet), “Confetti Man”
Rich DeRosa, composer (University of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band), “Neil”
Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band), “Vesper”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix), “Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy”
Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Dwight Streets Levens, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged), “Bruno Mars”
Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed), “Do You Hear What I Hear?”
Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East), “Ghost of a Chance”
John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band), “You and the Night and the Music”

Best Arrangement, Instruments, and Vocals
Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie), “Sue (Or in a Season of Crime)”
Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather), “Be My Muse”
Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams feat. Patti Austin), “52nd & Broadway”
Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna feat. Otmaro Ruiz), “Garota De Ipanema”
Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene with Javier Colon), “When I Come Home”

Best Recording Package
Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel), Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas), Alagoas
Anita Marisa Boriboon and Phi Hollinger, art directors (Snoop Dogg),Bush
Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence & the Machine), How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)
Nathanio Strimpopulos and Jack White, art directors (Elvis Presley), My Happiness

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood and Jack White, art directors (Various Artists), The Rise and Fall of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)
Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men), Beneath the Skin (Deluxe Box Set)
Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty), I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)
Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones), Sticky Fingers (Deluxe Edition)
Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead), 30 Trips Around the Sun
Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists), What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)

Best Album Notes
Joni Mitchell, Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced (winner)
James P. Leary, Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
Jeff Place, Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Ted Olson, Portrait of an American Singer
Ryan Barna, Songs of the Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925

Best Historical Album
Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust, and Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore and Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bob Dylan and the Band), The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11

Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem, and Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth and Jessica Thompson, mastering engineers (Erroll Garner), The Complete Concert By the Sea
Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists), Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985
Steven Lance Ledbetter and Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists), Parchman Farm: Photographs and Field Recordings, 1947–1959
Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer), Songs My Mother Taught Me

Best Engineered Album (Non-Classical)
Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor), Before This World
Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot), Currency of Man
Greg Kurstin and Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird and The Bee), Recreational Love
Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes), Sound & Color
Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag, and Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall), Wallflower

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jeff Bhasker

Dave Cobb
Diplo
Larry Klein
Blake Mills

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope), “Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)”
Bill Hamel and Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, and Clint Maximus), “Hold On (Fatum Remix)”
Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis), “Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)”
André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra), “Say My Name (RAC Remix)”
Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars), “Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)”

Best Surround Sound Album
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra),Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters), Amused To Death

Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene),Magnificat
Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra), Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus), Spes

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum and Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra), Ask Your Mama
Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony), Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque),Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse in Patria
Byeong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale), Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony), Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Dan Merceruio
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra), Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony), Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra), Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10
Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony), Spirit of the American Range
Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra), Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839

Best Opera Recording
Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune and Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin), Janáček: Jenůfa
Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães and Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque), Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester and Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe), Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail
Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus), Ravel: L’Enfant et les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade
Paul O’Dette and Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin and Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra), Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe

Best Choral Performance
Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann and Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks), Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan and Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen), Monteverdi: Vespers of 1610
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville and Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow and Stephen Redfield; Conspirare), Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings
Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller and Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices), Paulus: Far In The Heavens
Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor and Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale), Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt, Brahms: The Piano Trios
Eighth Blackbird, “Filament”
Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee, “Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics”
Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth, “Render”
Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin, Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony), Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes
Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern), Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos
Kristian Bezuidenhout, Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7
Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra), Rachmaninov Variations
Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal), Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist, Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata
Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist, Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall
Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia), Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album
Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony), Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali
Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti), St. Petersburg

Best Classical Compendium
New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer, As Dreams Fall Apart – The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)
George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer, Ask Your Mama
Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer, Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer, Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers, Woman at the New Piano

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group), Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest
Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project), Norman: Play
Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra), Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances
Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony), Tower: Stroke
Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars), Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

Best Music Video
A$AP Rocky, “LSD”
The Dead Weather, “I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)”
Kendrick Lamar, “Alright”
Taylor Swift feat. Kendrick Lamar, “Bad Blood”
Pharrell Williams, “Freedom”

Best Music Film
Alex Gibney, video director; Peter Afterman, Blair Foster, Mick Jagger & Victoria Pearman, video producers, (James Brown), Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown
Dave Grohl, video director; John Cutcliffe, Dave Grohl, John Ramsay, James A. Rota, John Silva, Gaby Skolnek & Kristen Welsh, video producers (Foo Fighters), Sonic Highways
Liz Garbus, video director; Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Jayson Jackson & Justin Wilkes, video producers (Nina Simone), What Happened, Miss Simone?
Sean Evans & Roger Waters, video directors; Clare Spencer & Roger Waters, video producers (Roger Waters), The Wall
Asif Kapadia, video director; James Gay-Rees, video producer (Amy Winehouse), Amy

 

 

 

 

source

Advertisements

73rd Golden Globe Awards: The Complete Winners List.

golden-globes-2016-winners-list-gervais

Best Motion Picture, Drama
“Carol”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant” – WINNER
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo ”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant ” – WINNER
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”
Will Smith, “Concussion”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room” – WINNER
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
“The Big Short”
“Joy”
“The Martian” – WINNER
“Spy”
“Trainwreck”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy” – WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, “Spy”
Amy Schumer, “Trainwreck”
Maggie Smith, “Lady in the Van”
Lily Tomlin, “Grandma”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Caitrona Balfe, “Outlander”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Eva Green, “Penny Dreadful”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire” – WINNER
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Director – Motion Picture, Drama
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
Alejandro Iñárritu, “The Revenant” – WINNER
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Ridley Scott, “The Martian”

Best TV Series, Drama
“Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Mr. Robot” – WINNER
“Narcos”
“Outlander”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Love Me Like You Do,” 50 Shades of Grey”
“One Kind of Love,” “Love and Mercy”
“See You Again,” “Furious 7”
“Simple Song No. 3,” “Youth”
“Writing’s on the Wall,” “Spectre” – WINNER

Best Actress in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Lady Gaga, “American Horror Story: Hotel” – WINNER
Sarah Hay, “Flesh & Bone”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Queen Latifah, “Bessie”

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Brand New Testament”
“The Club”
“The Fencer ”
“Mustang ”
“Son of Saul” – WINNER

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Gael Garcia Bernal, “Mozart in the Jungle” – WINNER
Rob Lowe, “The Grinder”
Patrick Stewart, “Blunt Talk”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Emma Donoghue, “Room”
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, “Spotlight”
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
Aaron Sorkin, “Steve Jobs” – WINNER
Quentin Tarantino, “The Hateful Eight”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed” – WINNER
Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Anomalisa ”
“The Good Dinosaur ”
“Inside Out ” – WINNER
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Steve Carell, “The Big Short”
Matt Damon, “The Martian” – WINNER
Al Pacino, “Danny Collins”
Mark Ruffalo, “Infinitely Polar Bear”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” – WINNER
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Wagner Moura, “Narcos”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Best Score
Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight” – WINNER
Carter Burwell, “Carol”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Danish Girl”
Daniel Pemberton, “Steve Jobs”
Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, “The Revenant”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall”
Ben Mendelson, “Bloodline”
Tobias Menzies, “Outlander”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot”​ — WINNER

Best Actor in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Oscar Isaac, “Show Me a Hero” – WINNER
David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”
Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”
Patrick Wilson, “Fargo”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series
“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“Flesh and Bone”
“Wolf Hall” — WINNER

Best TV Series, Comedy
“Casual”
“Mozart in the Jungle” – WINNER
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Veep”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy
Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” – WINNER
Jamie Lee Curtis, “Scream Queens”
Julia Louis Dreyfus, “Veep”
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
Lilly Tomlin, “Grace & Frankie”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Judith Light, “Transparent”
Maura Tierney, “The Affair” – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Jane Fonda, “Youth”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Helen Mirren, “Trumbo”
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs” – WINNER

2015 MTV MOVIE AWARDS – COMPLETE WINNERS LIST.

MTV-Movie-Awards-2015

Movie of the Year
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Fault in Our Stars
Gone Girl
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Selma
Whiplash

Best Male Performance
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Ansel Elgort – The Fault In Our Stars
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy
Channing Tatum – Foxcatcher
Miles Teller – Whiplash

Best Female Performance
Scarlett Johansson – Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Emma Stone – Birdman
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Shailene Woodley – The Fault in Our Stars

Breakthrough Performance
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Dylan O’Brien – The Maze Runner
David Oyelowo – Selma
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Scared-As-S**t Performance
Zach Gilford – The Purge: Anarchy
Jennifer Lopez – The Boy Next Door
Dylan O’Brien – The Maze Runner
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Annabelle Wallis – Annabelle

Best On-Screen Duo
Bradley Cooper & Vin Diesel – Guardians of the Galaxy
Zac Efron & Dave Franco – Neighbors
James Franco & Seth Rogen – The Interview
Channing Tatum & Jonah Hill – 22 Jump Street
Shailene Woodley & Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars

Best Shirtless Performance
Zac Efron – Neighbors
Ansel Elgort – The Fault in Our Stars
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy
Channing Tatum – Foxcatcher
Kate Upton – The Other Woman

Best Fight
Chris Evans vs. Sebastian Stan – Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Jonah Hill vs. Jillian Bell – 22 Jump Street
Edward Norton vs. Michael Keaton – Birdman
Dylan O’Brien vs. Will Poulter – The Maze Runner
Seth Rogen vs. Zac Efron – Neighbors

Best Kiss
Rose Byrne & Halston Sage – Neighbors
Ansel Elgort & Shailene Woodley – The Fault in Our Stars
James Franco & Seth Rogen – The Interview
Andrew Garfield & Emma Stone – The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Scarlett Johansson & Chris Evans – Captain America: The Winter Soldier

#WTF Moment
Rosario Dawson & Anders Holm – Top Five
Jonah Hill – 22 Jump Street
Seth Rogen & Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Jason Sudeikis & Charlie Day – Horrible Bosses 2
Miles Teller – Whiplash

Best Villain
Jillian Bell – 22 Jump Street
Peter Dinklage – X-Men: Days of Future Past
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
J. K. Simmons – Whiplash
Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

Best Musical Moment
Bill Hader & Kristen Wiig – The Skeleton Twins
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy
Seth Rogen & Zac Efron – Neighbors
Miles Teller – Whiplash

Best Comedic Performance
Rose Byrne – Neighbors
Kevin Hart – The Wedding Ringer
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy
Chris Rock – Top Five
Channing Tatum – 22 Jump Street

Best On-Screen Transformation
Elizabeth Banks – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Zoe Saldana – Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Hero
Shailene Woodley – The Divergent Series: Insurgent
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
Dylan O’Brien – The Maze Runner
Martin Freeman – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Chris Pratt – Guardians of the Galaxy

MTV Generation Award

Robert Downey Jr.

2015 BAFTA AWARDS : Complete Winners List.

69178

BEST FILM
“Boyhood,” Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland (WINNER)
“Birdman,” Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
“The Imitation Game,” Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
“The Theory of Everything,” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“The Theory of Everything,” James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten (WINNER)
“’71,” Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
“The Imitation Game,” Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
“Paddington,” Paul King, David Heyman
“Pride,” Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
“Under the Skin,” Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

LEADING ACTOR
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” (WINNER)

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

LEADING ACTRESS
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice” (WINNER)
Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

DIRECTOR
“Boyhood,” Richard Linklater (WINNER)
“Birdman,” Alejandro G. Inarritu
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson
“The Theory of Everything,” James Marsh
“Whiplash,” Damien Chazelle

SUPPORTING ACTOR
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” (WINNER)
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
(WINNER)
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Imelda Staunton, “Pride”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Rene Russo, “Nightcrawler”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson (WINNER)

“Birdman,” Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
“Boyhood,” Richard Linklater
“Nightcrawler,” Dan Gilroy
“Whiplash,” Damien Chazelle

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Birdman,” Emmanuel Lubezki (WINNER)

“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Robert Yeoman
“Ida,” Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
“Interstellar,” Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Mr. Turner,” Dick Pope

ANIMATED FILM
“The Lego Movie,” Phil Lord, Christopher Miller (WINNER)
“Big Hero 6,” Don Hall, Chris Williams
“The Boxtrolls,” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Theory of Everything,” Anthony Mccarten (WINNER)
“American Sniper,” Jason Hall
“Gone Girl,” Gillian Flynn
“The Imitation Game,” Graham Moore
“Paddington,” Paul King

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer), “Pride” (WINNER)
Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director), “Northern Soul”
Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director), “’71”
Hong Khaou (Writer/Director), “Lilting”
Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew De Lotbiniere (Producer), “Kajaki: The True Story”

ORIGINAL MUSIC
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)
“Birdman,” Antonio Sanchez
“Interstellar,” Hans Zimmer
“The Theory of Everything,” Johann Johannsson
“Under the Skin,” Mica Levi

DOCUMENTARY
“Citizenfour,” Laura Poitras (WINNER)
“20 Feet From Stardom,” Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
“20,000 Days on Earth,” Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
“Finding Vivian Maier,” John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
“Virunga,” Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“Ida,” Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska (WINNER)
“Leviathan,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
“The Lunchbox,” Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
“Trash,” Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
“Two Days, One Night,” Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

MAKE UP & HAIR
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Frances Hannon (WINNER)

“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
“Into the Woods,” Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
“Mr. Turner,” Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
“The Theory of Everything,” Jan Sewell

COSTUME DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Milena Canonero (WINNER)

“The Imitation Game,” Sammy Sheldon Differ
“Into the Woods,” Colleen Atwood
“Mr. Turner,” Jacqueline Durran
“The Theory of Everything,” Steven Noble

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock (WINNER)
“Big Eyes,” Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
“The Imitation Game,” Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“Mr. Turner,” Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“The Bigger Picture,” Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka (WINNER)
“Monkey Love Experiments,” Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
“My Dad,” Marcus Armitage

EDITING
“Whiplash,” Tom Cross (WINNER)

“Birdman,” Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game,” William Goldenberg
“Nightcrawler,” John Gilroy
“The Theory of Everything,” Jinx Godfrey

SOUND
“Whiplash,” Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann (WINNER)
“American Sniper,” Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
“Birdman,” Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
“The Imitation Game,” John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Interstellar,” Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley (WINNER)
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
“X-Men: Days of Future Past,” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)
Jack O’Connell (WINNER)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS 2015 : Complete Winners List.

2015-golden-globe-awards-logo

.

.

.

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Motion Picture

J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Miniseries Or Motion Picture

Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Best Miniseries Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Fargo, FX, FX Productions & MGM Television

Best Performance By An Actor In A Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

Gina Rodriguez, Jane The Virgin

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

Transparent, Amazon, Amazon Studios Instant Video

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Johann Johannsson, The Theory Of Everything

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Glory,” Selma

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Miniseries Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

Amy Adams, Big Eyes

Best Animated Feature Film

How To Train Your Dragon 2, DreamWorks Animation DWA -0.36% LLC; Twentieth Century Fox

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Motion Picture

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, Birdman

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best Foreign Language Film

Leviathan (Russia), (Левиафан) Non-Stop Production, Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation of the Cinema Funds, RuArts Foundation; Sony Pictures Classics

Best Performance By An Actress In A Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman

Best Television Series – Drama

The Affair, Showtime, Showtime Presents, Sheleg, Higlewater

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama

Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards

Best Director – Motion Picture

Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Ruth Wilson, The Affair

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama Or Musical

Michael Keaton, Birdman

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

The Grand Budapest Hotel, American Empirical Picture; Fox Searchlight Pictures

Best Performance By An Actress In A Motion Picture – Drama

Julianne Moore, Still Alice

Best Performance By An Actor In A Motion Picture – Drama

Eddie Redmayne, The Theory Of Everything

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Boyhood, IFC Productions and Detour Filmproduction; IFC Films

American Music Awards 2014 : The Winners List.

American-Music-Awards-2014-Logo

Artist of the Year
One Direction — WINNER
Iggy Azalea
Beyoncé
Luke Bryan
Eminem
Imagine Dragons
John Legend
Lorde
Katy Perry
Pharrell Williams

Favorite Album — Country
Brantley Gilbert, Just as I Am — WINNER
Garth Brooks, Blame It on My Roots: Five Decades of Influences
Eric Church, The Outsiders

Favorite Artist — Rap/Hip-Hop
Iggy Azalea — WINNER
Drake
Eminem

New Artist of the Year
5 Seconds of Summer — WINNER
Iggy Azalea
Bastille
Sam Smith
Meghan Trainor

Favorite Artist — Alternative Rock
Imagine Dragons — WINNER
Bastille
Lorde

Favorite Female Artist — Pop/Rock
Katy Perry — WINNER
Iggy Azalea
Lorde

Favorite Album — Pop/Rock
One Direction, Midnight Memories — WINNER
Lorde, Pure Heroine
Katy Perry, Prism

Favorite Male Artist — Country
Luke Bryan — WINNER
Jason Aldean
Blake Shelton

Favorite Male Artist — Pop/Rock
Sam Smith — WINNER
John Legend
Pharrell Williams

Favorite Artist — Latin
Enrique Iglesias — WINNER
Marc Anthony
Romeo Santos

Favorite Album — Rap/Hip-Hop
Iggy Azalea, The New Classic — WINNER
Drake, Nothing Was the Same
Eminem, The Marshall Mathers LP 2

Favorite Band, Duo or Group — Pop/Rock
One Direction — WINNER
Imagine Dragons
OneRepublic

Single of the Year
Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J, “Dark Horse” — WINNER
Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX, “Fancy”
John Legend, “All of Me”
Magic!, “Rude”
Pharrell Williams, “Happy”

Favorite Female Artist — Country
Carrie Underwood — WINNER
Miranda Lambert
Kacey Musgraves

Favorite Band, Duo or Group — Country
Florida Georgia Line — WINNER
Eli Young Band
Lady Antebellum

Favorite Male Artist
John Legend — WINNER
Chris Brown
Pharrell Williams

Favorite Female Artist — Soul/R&B
Beyoncé — WINNER
Jhene Aiko
Mary J. Blige

Favorite Album — Soul/R&B
Beyoncé, Beyoncé — WINNER
John Legend, Love in the Future
Pharrell Williams, G I R L

Favorite Artist — Adult Contemporary
Katy Perry — WINNER
Sara Bareilles
OneRepublic

Favorite Artist — Contemporary Inspirational
Casting Crowns — WINNER
Hillsong United
Newsboys

Favorite Artist — Electronic Dance Music (EDM)
Calvin Harris — WINNER
Avicii
Zedd

Top Soundtrack
Frozen — WINNER
The Fault in Our Stars
Guardians of the Galaxy: Awesome Mix, Vol. 1

MTV EMA 2014 : Complete Winners List.

article_big_1410199454MTV_EMA_2014_logo

Best Video

Iggy Azalea – “Black Widow ft. Rita Ora”
Katy Perry – “Dark Horse ft. Juicy J” — WINNER
Kiesza – “Hideaway”
Pharrell Williams – “Happy”
Sia – “Chandelier”

Best Alternative

Fall Out Boy
Lana Del Rey
Lorde
Paramore
Thirty Seconds to Mars — WINNER

Best New

5 Seconds of Summer — WINNER
Ariana Grande
Charli XCX
Kiesza
Sam Smith

Best Female

Ariana Grande — WINNER
Beyoncé
Katy Perry
Nicki Minaj
Taylor Swift

Best Look

Iggy Azalea
Katy Perry — WINNER
Nicki Minaj
Rita Ora
Taylor Swift

Worldwide Act

Dulce Maria
Alessandra Amoroso
5 Seconds of Summer
Fifth Harmony
Bibi Zhou — WINNER
Dawid Kwiatkowski

Best Live

Beyoncé
Bruno Mars
Justin Timberlake
Katy Perry
One Direction — WINNER

Best Rock

Arctic Monkeys
The Black Keys
Coldplay
Imagine Dragons
Linkin Park — WINNER

Best Male

Ed Sheeran
Eminem
Justin Bieber — WINNER
Justin Timberlake
Pharrell Williams

Best World Stage

Afrojack
B.O.B
Ellie Goulding
Enrique Iglesias — WINNER
Fall Out Boy
Flo Rida
Hardwell
Imagine Dragons
Kings of Leon
Linkin Park
Nicole Scherzinger
Pharrell Williams
Simple Plan
The Killers

Best Song With a Message

Beyonce – “Pretty Hurts” — WINNER
Meghan Trainor – “All About That Bass”
Alicia Keys – “We Are Here”
Hozier – “Take Me to Church”
Arcade Fire – “We Exist”

Best Hip Hop

Drake
Eminem
Iggy Azalea
Kanye West
Nicki Minaj — WINNER

Best Pop

5 Seconds of Summer
Ariana Grande
Katy Perry
Miley Cyrus
One Direction — WINNER

Best Song

Ariana Grande – “Problem” ft. Iggy Azalea — WINNER
Eminem – “The Monster” ft. Rihanna
Katy Perry – “Dark Horse” ft. Juicy J
Pharrell Williams – “Happy”
Sam Smith – “Stay With Me”

Biggest Fans

5 Seconds of Summer
Ariana Grande
Justin Bieber
Nicki Minaj
One Direction — WINNER

Best Electronic

Afrojack — WINNER
Avicii
Calvin Harris
David Guetta
Hardwell

Best Push

5 Seconds of Summer — WINNER
Ariana Grande
Charli XCX
Cris Cab
John Newman
Jungle
Kid Ink
Kiesza
Lorde
Sam Smith
Zedd

Global Icon
Ozzy Osbourne