WINNER

2016 BAFTA Awards: Complete Winners List.

_88224643_bafta

BEST FILM
THE REVENANT
Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

LEADING ACTOR
LEONARDO DICAPRIO
The Revenant

LEADING ACTRESS
BRIE LARSON
Room

DIRECTOR
THE REVENANT
Alejandro G. Iñárritu

PRODUCTION DESIGN
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
WILD TALES
Damián Szifron

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
SPOTLIGHT
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE BIG SHORT
Adam McKay, Charles Randolph

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
NAJI ABU NOWAR (Writer/Director) RUPERT LLOYD (Producer)
Theeb

COSTUME DESIGN
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Jenny Beavan

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
KATE WINSLET
Steve Jobs

ANIMATED FILM
INSIDE OUT
Pete Docter

SUPPORTING ACTOR
MARK RYLANCE
Bridge Of Spies

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD
(voted for by the public)
JOHN BOYEGA

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS
Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

SOUND
THE REVENANT
Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom

EDITING
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Margaret Sixel

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
EDMOND
Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy

BRITISH SHORT FILM
OPERATOR
Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan

ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Ennio Morricone

DOCUMENTARY
AMY
Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees

CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE REVENANT
Emmanuel Lubezki

MAKE UP & HAIR
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
BROOKLYN
John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby

Advertisements

2016 Academy Awards Nominations

Nate D. Sanders Auctions Collection Of Academy Award Oscar Statuettes Set To Be Auctioned

Here Are This Year’s Oscar Nominees :

Best Original Song

50 Shades
Racing Extinction
Youth
The Hunting Ground
Spectre

Best Cinematography

Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario

Best Documentary Short

Buddy Team 12
Spectres of the Shoah
A Girl in the River
Last Day of Freedom

Best Documentary Feature

Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best Costume Design

Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best Sound Editing

Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound Mixing

Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Mad Max: Fury Road
The 100-Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
The Revenant

Best Live-Action Short

Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay
Shok
Stutterer

Best Animated Short

Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Best Animated Feature

Anomalisa
Boy and the World
Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh
Rooney Mara
Rachel McAdams
Alicia Vikander
Kate Winslet

Best Visual Effects

Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Film Editing

Big Short
Mad Max
Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Big Short
Brooklyn
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Emma Donohue, Room

Best Original Screenplay

Matt Charman & Coen Bros, Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Inside Out
Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton

Best Original Score

Bridge of Spies
carol
Hateful Eight
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Foreign Language Film

Colombia: Embrace of the Serpent
France: Mustang
Hungary: Son of Saul
Jordan: Theeb
Denmark: A War

Best Director

Adam McKay, The big Short
George Miller, Mad Max
Inarritu, The REvenant
Lenny Abrahamson, Room
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Actress

Cate Blanchett
Brie Larson
Jennifer Lawrence
Charlotte Rampling
Saoirse Ronan

Best Actor

Bryan Cranston
Matt Damon
Leonardo DiCaprio
Michael Fassbender
Eddie Redmyane

Best Picture

The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight

73rd Golden Globe Awards: The Complete Winners List.

golden-globes-2016-winners-list-gervais

Best Motion Picture, Drama
“Carol”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant” – WINNER
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Bryan Cranston, “Trumbo ”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Revenant ” – WINNER
Michael Fassbender, “Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, “The Danish Girl”
Will Smith, “Concussion”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
Brie Larson, “Room” – WINNER
Rooney Mara, “Carol”
Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn”
Alicia Vikander, “The Danish Girl”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
“The Big Short”
“Joy”
“The Martian” – WINNER
“Spy”
“Trainwreck”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Jennifer Lawrence, “Joy” – WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, “Spy”
Amy Schumer, “Trainwreck”
Maggie Smith, “Lady in the Van”
Lily Tomlin, “Grandma”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Caitrona Balfe, “Outlander”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Eva Green, “Penny Dreadful”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire” – WINNER
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Director – Motion Picture, Drama
Todd Haynes, “Carol”
Alejandro Iñárritu, “The Revenant” – WINNER
Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight”
George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Ridley Scott, “The Martian”

Best TV Series, Drama
“Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Mr. Robot” – WINNER
“Narcos”
“Outlander”

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Love Me Like You Do,” 50 Shades of Grey”
“One Kind of Love,” “Love and Mercy”
“See You Again,” “Furious 7”
“Simple Song No. 3,” “Youth”
“Writing’s on the Wall,” “Spectre” – WINNER

Best Actress in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Lady Gaga, “American Horror Story: Hotel” – WINNER
Sarah Hay, “Flesh & Bone”
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
Queen Latifah, “Bessie”

Best Foreign Language Film
“The Brand New Testament”
“The Club”
“The Fencer ”
“Mustang ”
“Son of Saul” – WINNER

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Gael Garcia Bernal, “Mozart in the Jungle” – WINNER
Rob Lowe, “The Grinder”
Patrick Stewart, “Blunt Talk”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Emma Donoghue, “Room”
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, “Spotlight”
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, “The Big Short”
Aaron Sorkin, “Steve Jobs” – WINNER
Quentin Tarantino, “The Hateful Eight”

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Sylvester Stallone, “Creed” – WINNER
Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
Michael Shannon, “99 Homes”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Anomalisa ”
“The Good Dinosaur ”
“Inside Out ” – WINNER
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, “The Big Short”
Steve Carell, “The Big Short”
Matt Damon, “The Martian” – WINNER
Al Pacino, “Danny Collins”
Mark Ruffalo, “Infinitely Polar Bear”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” – WINNER
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Wagner Moura, “Narcos”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Best Score
Ennio Morricone, “The Hateful Eight” – WINNER
Carter Burwell, “Carol”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Danish Girl”
Daniel Pemberton, “Steve Jobs”
Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, “The Revenant”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall”
Ben Mendelson, “Bloodline”
Tobias Menzies, “Outlander”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot”​ — WINNER

Best Actor in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Oscar Isaac, “Show Me a Hero” – WINNER
David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”
Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”
Patrick Wilson, “Fargo”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series
“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“Flesh and Bone”
“Wolf Hall” — WINNER

Best TV Series, Comedy
“Casual”
“Mozart in the Jungle” – WINNER
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Veep”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy
Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” – WINNER
Jamie Lee Curtis, “Scream Queens”
Julia Louis Dreyfus, “Veep”
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
Lilly Tomlin, “Grace & Frankie”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Judith Light, “Transparent”
Maura Tierney, “The Affair” – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Jane Fonda, “Youth”
Jennifer Jason Leigh, “The Hateful Eight”
Helen Mirren, “Trumbo”
Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina”
Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs” – WINNER

Grammys 2014: Winners List.

grammy7701.jpg?w=620&h=349&crop=1

 

Record of the year 
“Get Lucky” — Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams and Nile Rodgers — WINNER
“Radioactive” — Imagine Dragons
“Royals” — Lorde
“Locked out of Heaven” — Bruno Mars
“Blurred Lines” — Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell

Album of the year 
“The Blessed Unrest” — Sara Bareilles
“Random Access Memories” — Daft Punk — WINNER
“Good Kid, M.A.A.D City” — Kendrick Lamar
“The Heist” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
“Red” — Taylor Swift

Song of the year 
“Just Give Me a Reason” — P!nk featuring Nate Ruess
“Locked Out of Heaven” — Bruno Mars
“Roar” — Katy Perry
“Royals” — Lorde — WINNER
“Same Love” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best new artist 
James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis — WINNER
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran

Best pop solo performance 
Sara Bareilles — “Brave”
Lorde — “Royals” — WINNER
Bruno Mars — “When I Was Your Man”
Katy Perry — “Roar”
Justin Timberlake — “Mirrors”

Best pop duo/group performance

Daft Punk featuring Pharrell Williams and Nile Rodgers — “Get Lucky” — WINNER
P!nk featuring Nate Ruess — “Just Give Me a Reason”
Rihanna featuring Mikky Ekko — “Stay”
Robin Thicke featuring T.I. and Pharrell — “Blurred Lines”
Justin Timberlake and Jay Z — “Suit & Tie”

Best pop instrumental album 
Herb Alpert — “Steppin’ Out” — WINNER
Boney James — “The Beat”
Earl Klugh — “Handpicked”
Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair and Richard Elliot — “Summer Horns”
Jeff Lorber Fusion — “Hacienda”

Best pop vocal album 
Lana Del Rey — “Paradise”
Lorde — “Pure Heroine”
Bruno Mars — “Unorthodox Jukebox” — WINNER
Robin Thicke — “Blurred Lines”
Justin Timberlake — “The 20/20 Experience — The Complete Experience”

Best dance recording 
“Need U (100%)” — Duke Dumont featuring A*M*E & MNEK
“Sweet Nothing” — Calvin Harris featuring Florence Welch
“Atmosphere” — Kaskade
“The is What it Feels Like” — Armin Van Buuren featuring Trevor Guthrie
“Clarity” — Zedd featuring Foxes — WINNER

Best dance/electronica album 
“Random Access Memories” — Daft Punk — WINNER
“Settle” — Disclosure
“18 Months” — Calvin Harris
“Atmosphere” — Kaskade
“A Color Map of the Sun” — Pretty Lights

Best traditional pop vocal album 
“Viva Duets” — Tony Bennett and various artists
“To Be Loved” — Michael Bublé — WINNER
“The Standards” — Gloria Estefan
“Cee Lo’s Magic Moment” — Cee Lo Green
“Now” — Dionne Warwick

Best rock performance 
Alabama Shakes — “Always Alright”
David Bowie — “The Stars (Are Out Tonight)”
Imagine Dragons — “Radioactive” — WINNER
Led Zeppelin — “Kashmir”
Queens of the Stone Age — “My God is the Sun”
Jack White — “I’m Shakin’ ”

Best metal performances 
Anthrax — “T.N.T.”
Black Sabbath — “God is Dead?” — WINNER
Dream Theater — “The Enemy Inside”
Killswitch Engage — “In Due Time”
Volbeat featuring King Diamond — “Room 24”

Best rock song 
“Ain’t Messin’ ‘Round” — Gary Clark Jr.
“Cut Me Some Slack” — Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear — WINNER
“Doom and Gloom” — The Rolling Stones
“God Is Dead?” — Black Sabbath
“Panic Station” — Muse

Best rock album 
Black Sabbath — “13”
David Bowie — “The Next Day”
Kings of Leon — “Mechanical Bull”
Led Zeppelin — “Celebration Day” — WINNER
Queens of the Stone Age — “… Like Clockwork”
Neil Young with Crazy Horse — “Psychedelic Pill”

Best alternative music album 
Neko Case — “The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You”
The National — “Trouble Will Find Me”
Nine Inch Nails — “Hesitation Marks”
Tame Impala — “Lonerism”
Vampire Weekend — “Modern Vampires of the City” — WINNER

Best R&B performance 
Tamar Braxton — “Love and War”
Anthony Hamilton — “Best of Me”
Hiatus Kaiytoe featuring Q-Tip — “Nakamarra”
Miguel featuring Kendrick Lamar — “How Many Drinks?”
Snarky Puppy with Lala Hathaway — “Something” — WINNER

Best traditional R&B performance 
Gary Clark Jr. — “Please Come Home” — WINNER
Fantasia — “Get It Right”
Maysa — “Quiet Fire”
Gregory Porter — “Hey Laura”
Ryan Shaw — “Yesterday”

Best R&B song 
“Best of Me” — Anthony Hamilton
“Love and War” — Tamar Braxton
“Only One” — PJ Morton featuring Stevie Wonder
“Pusher Love Girl” — Justin Timberlake — WINNER
“Without Me” — Fantasia featuring Kelly Rowland and Missy Elliott

Best urban contemporary album 
Tamar Braxton — “Love and War”
Fantasia — “Side Effects of You”
Salaam Remi — “One: In the Chamber”
Rihanna — “Unapologetic” — WINNER
Mack Wilds — “New York: A Love Story”

Best R&B album 
Faith Evans — “R&B Divas”
Alicia Keys — “Girl on Fire” — WINNER
John Legend — “Love in the Future”
Chrisette Michele — “Better”
TGT — “Three Kings”

Best rap performance 
Drake — “Started From the Bottom”
Eminem — “Berserk”
Jay Z — “Tom Ford”
Kendrick Lamar — “Swimming Pools (Drank)”
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz — “Thrift Shop” — WINNER

Best rap/sung collaboration 
J. Cole featuring Miguel — “Power Trip”
Jay Z featuring Beyoncé — “Part II (On the Run)”
Jay Z featuring Justin Timberlake — “Holy Grail” — WINNER
Kendrick Lamar featuring Mary J. Blige — “Now or Never”
Wiz Khalifa featuring the Weeknd — “Remember You”

Best rap song 
“F***in’ Problems” — A$AP Rocky featuring Drake, 2 Chainz and Kendrick Lamar
“Holy Grail” — Jay Z featuring Justin Timberlake
“New Slaves” — Kanye West
“Started From the Bottom” — Drake
“Thrift Shop” — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis — WINNER

Best rap album 
Drake — “Nothing Was the Same”
Jay Z — “Magna Carta … Holy Grail”
Kendrick Lamar — “Good Kid, M.A.A.D City”
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis — “The Heist” — WINNER
Kanye West — “Yeezus”

Best country solo performance 
Lee Brice — “I Drive Your Truck”
Hunter Hayes — “I Want Crazy”
Miranda Lambert — “Mama’s Broken Heart”
Darius Rucker — “Wagon Wheel” — WINNER
Blake Shelton — “Mine Would Be You”

Best country duo/group performance 
The Civil Wars — “From This Valley” — WINNER
Kelly Clarkson featuring Vince Gill — “Don’t Rush”
Little Big Town — “Your Side of the Bed”
Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift and Keith Urban — “Highway Don’t Care”
Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton — “You Can’t Make Old Friends”

Best country song 
“Begin Again” — Taylor Swift
“I Drive Your Truck” — Lee Brice
“Mama’s Broken Heart” — Miranda Lambert
“Merry Go ‘Round” — Kacey Musgraves — WINNER
“Mine Would Be You” — Blake Shelton

Best country album 
Jason Aldean — “Night Train”
Tim McGraw — “Two Lanes of Freedom”
Kacey Musgraves — “Same Trailer Different Park” — WINNER
Blake Shelton — “Based on a True Story”
Taylor Swift — “Red”

Best Latin pop album 
Frankie J — “Faith, Hope y Amor”
Ricardo Montaner — “Viajero Frecuente”
Draco Rosa — “Vida” — WINNER
Aleks Syntek — “Syntek”
Tommy Torres — “12 Historias”

Best Latin rock, urban or alternative album 
Café Tacvba — “El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco”
El Tri — “Ojo Por Ojo”
Illya Kuryaki and the Valderramas — “Chances”
La Santa Cecilia — “Treinta Dias” — WINNER
Los Amigos Invisibles — “Repeat After Me”

Producer of the year, nonclassical 
Rob Cavallo
Dr. Luke
Ariel Rechtshaid
Jeff Tweedy
Pharrell Williams — WINNER

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media 
“Django Unchained”
“The Great Gatsby” (deluxe edition)
“Les Miserables” (deluxe edition
“Muscle Shoals”
“Sound City: Real to Reel” — WINNER

Best score soundtrack for visual media 
“Argo”
“The Great Gatsby”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”
“Skyfall” — WINNER
“Zero Dark Thirty”

Best song written for visual media 
Coldplay — “Atlas” — “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Jessie J — “Silver Lining” — “Silver Linings Playbook”
Adele — “Skyfall” — “Skyfall” — WINNER
Colbie Caillat featuring Gavin DeGraw — “We Both Know” — “Safe Haven”
Lana Del Rey — “Young and Beautiful” — “The Great Gatsby” (deluxe edition)
Regina Spektor — “You’ve Got Time” — “Orange is the New Black”

Best music video 
Captial Cities — “Safe and Sound”
Jay Z — “Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film”
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Ray Dalton — “Can’t Hold Us”
Justin Timberlake featuring Jay Z — “Suit & Tie” — WINNER
Jack White — “I’m Shakin'”

Best music film 
Coldplay — “Live 2012”
Green Day — “¡Cuatro!”
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite — “I’m in I’m Out and I’m Gone: The Making of Get Up!”
Paul McCartney — “Live Kisses” — WINNER
Mumford & Sons — “The Road to Red Rocks”